Gender Pay Gap


Gender Pay Gap Report 2018


Yours Clothing was established in 1997 to provide women, often forgotten by UK retailers, with affordable, fashionable clothing regardless of size. We have dedicated our work on continuously improving our offering to women and have recently been able to extend our service to men too. Our growth in the UK has been as a result of our talented, hard working employees whom we value greatly. We are proud of our growth as a business and the opportunities that it has given to our employees who have equal opportunities to shine, develop and earn.

Due to us being largely recognised as a women’s fashion retailer, we attract mainly female applicants to work in our stores and as a result Yours Clothing is 97% female with the majority of roles based in our stores. The male staff we do have in our stores are paid equally to our female staff, and we are confident that our gender pay gap is as a result of the variety of roles in which men and women work within the organisation and the salaries that these roles attract.

As part of the Government’s commitment to tackling gender inequality, UK companies with over 250 employees are required by law to publish calculations every year showing the pay gap between male and female employees. At Yours Clothing, we value inclusion and strive for equality and fairness for each and every team member. At the end of this report you will see a further breakdown of the gender pay information to give a more informed view of the salary and bonus data split across the different business areas.

The following information is accurate as of the snapshot date of 5 April 2018, and shows our overall mean and median gender pay gap and bonus pay gap based on hourly rates of pay.

Gender & Bonus Pay Gap

The table below shows the percentage difference in overall mean and median pay and bonus between men and women across the whole company:

MeanMedian
Hourly Pay Gap65%54%
Bonus Pay Gap57%61%

Proportion of males and females receiving a bonus payment

Out of a total of 1104 employees, 227 employees received a bonus payment and 91% of these employees are female. These numbers are a significant increase on the last reported employees receiving a bonus.

Percentage of Females who received Bonus26%
Percentage of Males who received Bonus76%

We are pleased that we have been able to reward more of our employees this year with a bonus across both men and women and we continue to look at our reward packages and are making further updates to how we distribute bonus payments in Head Office this year.

Pay Quartiles

We have divided our employees into four equal-sized pay quartiles and shown below the percentage of males and females in each quartile.

There are 237 people employed in our Head Office and Warehouse, 32 of which are male and 205 female. Our Senior Management team is 50% female. Any gender pay gap that exists is a result of differentiating roles and not due to any variance in pay for like for like roles.

Gender Pay Gap across the different business areas

TotalStoresHead OfficeWarehouse
Total Employees1104867126111
Mean Gender PAY Gap65-9%44%48%
Median Gender PAY Gap54-2%50%51%
Mean BONUS gender pay gap5739%31%32%
Median BONUS gender pay gap6161%35%36%
PROPORTION of Men receiving a BONUS7667%76%80%
PROPORTION of Women receiving a BONUS2617%73%57%
PROPORTION of Men & Women in Quartile 11/990/1004/964/96
PROPORTION of Men & Women in Quartile 21/991/9919/814/96
PROPORTION of Men & Women in Quartile 31/990/10015/854/96
PROPORTION of Men & Women in Quartile 410/900/10042/5829/71

Going Forward

We are committed to reducing our gender pay gap and will continue to focus on women having the same opportunities for senior roles as men. We have recently introduced a new executive operating board structure made up equally of men and women, and includes those in the most senior roles.

Going forward we will continue to support men and women to develop to the best of their potential.

I can confirm that the information contained within this report is accurate.

Anna Heather

Finance Director

CloseSign Up for Exclusive News and Offers >